Today Current Affairs In Hindi

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2020 | One Liner Current Affairs Questions PDF

Get Coaching Classes for Banking & SSC Exams.

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2020 | One Liner Current Affairs Questions PDF

Current Affairs is a major portion from which questions are asked in the Banking, SSC and Railway exams General Awareness section. So to help you out in this section, we at Takshila Learning brings daily Current Affairs analysis from Monday to Saturday on our YouTube channel. Along with this, we also conduct weekly quiz discussion on Sunday for your revision. Do subscribe our YouTube channel to never miss any update from our side.

This Current Affairs quiz contains 15 questions from the previous week news updates. So do solve this quiz also and share your marks in the comment box section.

 

Q1. PM Narendra Modi recently launched ‘Kisan Suryodaya Yojana’ in which state?

(a) Haryana

(b) Gujarat

(c) Bihar

(d) Uttar Pradesh

 

Q2. Which state has secured the first place in loan disbursement under PM-SVANidhi Scheme?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Gujarat

(d) Karnataka

 

Q3. India has signed the BECA Agreement with which nation?

(a) France

(b) Australia

(c) United Kingdom

(d) United States

 

Q4. Who has won the UN Global Climate Action Award 2020?

(a) Global Himalayan Expedition (GHE)

(b) Greenpeace

(c) Green Climate Fund

(d) Greta Thunberg

 

Q5. Which airline has begun facilitating COVID-19 testing for its passengers in India?

(a) Indigo

(b) Air India

(c) SpiceJet

(d) Vistara

 

Q6. Which nation has targeted to achieve zero carbon emissions by 2050?

(a) France

(b) Japan

(c) New Zealand

(d) United States

 

Q7. The DGCA has extended suspension on scheduled international commercial passenger services till when?

(a) November 15th

(b) November 30th

(c) December 15th

(d) December 31st

 

Q8. Veteran BJP leader, Keshubhai Patel passed away recently. He had served as the Chief Minister of which state?

(a) Madhya Pradesh

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Gujarat

 

Q9. Which Earth observation satellite will be launched by ISRO on November 7?

(a) EOS-1

(b) GSAT-30

(c) GSAT-31

(d) RISAT-2B

 

Q10. Which state’s Chief Minister has launched the ‘Dharani’ portal?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Telangana

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Karnataka

 

Q11. Who has developed a messaging application called ‘Secure Application for the Internet’?

(a) ISRO

(b) DRDO

(c) Indian Army

(d) IIT Bombay

 

Q12. The Union Cabinet recently approved MoC to expand cooperation in Information and Communication Technologies field between India and which nation?

(a) United States

(b) France

(c) Australia

(d) Japan

 

Q13. India has decided to extend how much Line of Credit to Central Asia for development projects?

(a) USD 1 billion

(b) USD 1.5 billion

(c) USD 2 billion

(d) USD 3 million

 

Q14. Which initiative has been launched by the Indian Railways to ensure the safety of women passengers in trains?

(a) Sarathi

(b) Shakti

(c) Meri Saheli

(d) Lakshmi

 

Q15. Which state has approved a bill that seeks to provide 7.5% reservation for government school students in medical admission?

(a) Kerala

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Karnataka

(d) Telangana

 

Solutions:- (1-15)

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (a)

S3. Ans. (d)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (c)

S12. Ans. (d)

S13. Ans. (a)

S14. Ans. (c)

S15. Ans. (b)

 

For more articles on other topics, SBI / IBPS PO, Clerk video classes, video lectures, online test series and books, visit our website www.takshilalearning.com